Our articles are written by experts in their field and include barristers, solicitors, judges, mediators, academics and professionals from a range of related disciplines. Family Law provides a platform for debate for all the important topics, from divorce and care proceedings to transparency and access to justice. If you would like to contribute please email editor@familylaw.co.uk.
Spotlight
A day in the life Of...
Read on
Trending articles

Family Law Awards 2023 winners announced!

Date:18 DEC 2023
Third slide

The winners of the Family Law Awards 2023 were announced on Monday 27 November at a glamorous evening event at the Park Plaza Westminster Bridge.

FAMILY LAW CLERKING TEAM OF THE YEAR
- sponsored by Opus 2 Lex
WINNER: 1GC Family Law
HIGHLY COMMENDED: 18 St John Street Chambers 
FINALISTS:
1 Crown Office Row
7BR 
18 St John Street Chambers 
42BR Barristers
Westgate Chambers


FAMILY LAW LEGAL SUPPORT TEAM OF THE YEAR
- sponsored by 1 Crown Office Row

WINNER: The Family Law Company’s Costings Team
HIGHLY COMMENDED: Corbett Le Quesne 
FINALISTS:
BBS Law
Corbett Le Quesne 
Dawson Cornwell
Optimal Solicitors
Stephens Scown



INTERNATIONAL FAMILY LAWYER OF THE YEAR
- sponsored by Taylor Rose

WINNER: Alexandra Tribe from Expatriate Law
HIGHLY COMMENDED: Lily Mottahedan of 1 Hare Court
FINALISTS:
Edward Bennett, Harcourt Chambers
Simon Craddock, Brethertons Solicitors
Martha Gray, Harcourt Chambers
Lily Mottahedan, 1 Hare Court
Mani Singh Basi, 4PB

 

FAMILY LAW WORKPLACE OF THE YEAR
- sponsored by Sills and Betteridge

WINNER: Hill Dickinson 
HIGHLY COMMENDED: Cafcass
FINALISTS:
Cafcass 
Clarion
Harbottle & Lewis
Hill Dickinson
Stowe Family Law
Woodfines Solicitors

 

FAMILY LAW CASE OF THE YEAR 
WINNER: The 36 Group, Coram Chambers, Dawson Cornwell, Expatriate Law, and QEB for Unger and another
(in substitution for Hasan) v Ul-Hasan (deceased and another)

FINALISTS:
1 Hare Court, 29 Bedford Row, Goldsmith Chambers, Kingsley Napley, Lux Family Law (Traharne v Limb (2022) EWFC 27)
1GC, Brethertons, Goodman Ray, Harcourt Chambers (Re C (Surrogacy: consent) [2023] EWCA Civ 16)
29 Bedford Row, Blackstone Chambers, Coram Chambers, Pennington Manches Cooper (Villiers v Villiers)
29 Bedford Row, Family Law in Partnership, QEB (Xanthopoulos v Rakshina [2023] EWFC 50)
Blackstone Chambers, Citizens Advice Family Legal Centre, Goldsmith Chambers, Lamb Building, Rights of Women, Secretary of State for Justice, (Re P (Service on Parent in a Refuge) [2023] EWHC 471 (Fam))
Coram Chambers, Hanne & Co (X v Y [2022] EWFC 95)
Coram Chambers, St John’s Chambers, Veale Wasbrough Vizards (Hudson v Hathway [2022] EWCA Civ 1648)
The 36 Group, Coram Chambers, Dawson Cornwell, Expatriate Law, QEB (Unger and another (in substitution for Hasan) v Ul-Hasan (deceased and another) [2023] UKSC 22)
 



FAMILY LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR: LONDON
- sponsored by Evelyn Partners

WINNER: Dawson Cornwell
FINALISTS:
Bindmans 
Dawson Cornwell
Harbottle & Lewis 
Hunters Law 
Levison Meltzer Pigott
Osbornes Law
Wilson Solicitors 
Withers



FAMILY LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR: MIDLANDS AND WALES
WINNER: Shakespeare Martineau
FINALISTS:
Brethertons Solicitors
Charles Strachan Solicitors
Family Law Group 
First Line Family Law
Hopkins Law
Shakespeare Martineau
Sills & Betteridge



FAMILY LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR: NORTH
- Sponsored by Splittingup.com 
WINNER: Stephensons Solicitors
HIGHLY COMMENDED: Major family Law
FINALISTS:
BBS Law
Lake Legal
Major Family Law 
Myerson Solicitors
Slater Heelis
Stephensons Solicitors
Stowe Family Law

 

FAMILY LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR - SOUTH
-Sponsored by Deka Chambers 
WINNER: Birketts
HIGHLY COMMENDED: Duncan Lewis Solicitors
FINALISTS
Birketts    
Brethertons Solicitors
Corbett Le Quesne 
Duncan Lewis Solicitors
Hedges Law    
Lyons Davidson    


FAMILY LAW CHILDREN'S LAW TEAM OF THE YEAR
- sponsored by New Court Chambers
WINNER: Sills and Betteridge
HIGHLY COMMENDED: Hanne & Co
FINALISTS:
Anthony Collins
Hanne & Co 
Harcourt Chambers
Ringrose Law 
Sills & Betteridge
The Family Law Company


FINANCIAL REMEDIES TEAM OF THE YEAR
- sponsored by Class Legal 
WINNER: Ribet Myles 
HIGHLY COMMENDED: Wendy Hopkins Family Law Practice
FINALISTS:
1 Hare Court
Fair Result
Hunters Law
Ribet Myles 
Sills & Betteridge
Wendy Hopkins Family Law Practice



FAMILY LAW COMMENTATOR OF THE YEAR
- sponsored by Our Family Wizard 
WINNER: James Pirrie of Family Law in Partnership
HIGHLY COMMENDED: Jo O’Sullivan
FINALISTS:
42BR Barristers
Ceri Boland
James Pirrie, Family Law in Partnership
Jo O'Sullivan
Mani Singh Basi
Sarah Williams, Payne Hicks Beach
Talking Family Law - The Resolution Podcast
The Pump Court Family Law Podcast


FAMILY LAW INNOVATION OF THE YEAR
- sponsored by Ampla Finance
WINNER: OurFamilyWizard
HIGHLY COMMENDED: The Mediation Space
FINALISTS:
Class Legal - Document Manager
OurFamilyWizard
Splittingup.com
The Co-Parent Way: Essentials Course
the Divorce Surgery Form E Tool
The Mediation Space
 

Family Law
Family Law
"the principal (monthly) periodical dealing with...
£389
Emergency Remedies in the Family Courts
Emergency Remedies in the Family Courts
"A very good tool for the busy family lawyer"...
£519.99
Family Court Practice, The
Family Court Practice, The
Order the 2024 edition
£807.99

FAMILY LAW CHAMPION OF THE YEAR
  - voted for by the family law community and sponsored by Eurofins
WINNER: Katharine Landells
FINALISTS:
Rachel Carter, Wollens
James Evans, OurFamilyWizard
Lizzie Keogh, Corbett Le Quesne (could we get the pronunciation?)
Katharine Landells, Withers pFDRs
Jo O’Sullivan, O’Sullivan Family Law
Marjana Uddin, Taylor Rose


CORNWELL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO FAMILY LAW 
- sponsored by 4PB
In recognition of his enormous commitment to family law, the winner is Sir Nicholas Mostyn



FAMILY LAW COMMUNITY INTERACTION AWARD
  - sponsored by Alphabiolabs
WINNER: Graeme Fraser, Yuliya Osudina, Dr Jan Ewing and Professor Anne Barlow (Modern Families)
HIGHLY COMMENDED: Liz Fisher-Frank from Essex Law Clinic
FINALISTS:
4PB
Brachers
Graeme Fraser, Yuliya Osudina, Dr Jan Ewing and Professor Anne Barlow (Modern Families)
Liz Fisher-Frank (Essex Law Clinic) 
Weightmans


FAMILY LAW YOUNG SOLICITOR OF THE YEAR
- sponsored by 1GC
WINNER: Dom Christophers, Ribet Myles
HIGHLY COMMENDED: Brooke Dempsey and  Felicia Munde
FINALISTS:
Polly Broad, Harbottle & Lewis
Dom Christophers, Ribet Myles (could we get the pronunciation?)
Brooke Dempsey, Lake Legal
Hannah Hayward, Penningtons Manches Cooper 
Jessica Leech, Wilson Browne Solicitors
Felicia Munde, Stewarts


FAMILY LAW YOUNG BARRISTER OF THE YEAR  
WINNER: Eve Robinson, 36 Family
HIGHLY COMMENDED: Paige Campbell
FINALISTS:
Henrietta Boyle, 1 Hare Court
Paige Campbell, Harcourt Chambers 
Beth Hibbert, 1GC Family Law
Eve Robinson, 36 Family
Frankie Shama, 4PB
Louise Verroken-Jones, 1GC Family Law


FAMILY LAW ASSOCIATE SOLICITOR OF THE YEAR
  - Sponsored by Lextox
WINNER: Forum Shah from Dawson Cornwell
HIGHLY COMMENDED: Sarra Gravestock
FINALISTS:
Kathryn Cassells, Vaitilingham Kay
Sarra Gravestock, Biscoes 
Marianna Michaelides, Bindmans (could we get the pronunciation?)
Nicole Phillips, Family Law in Partnership
Forum Shah, Dawson Cornwell
Oscar Smith, Expatriate Law
 

FAMILY LAW JUNIOR BARRISTER OF THE YEAR 
WINNER: Mani Singh Basi from 4PB
HIGHLY COMMENDED: Ruth Cabeza
FINALISTS:
Ruth Cabeza, Harcourt Chambers 
Kathryn Cronin, Garden Court Chambers
Lisa Edmunds, Unit Chambers
Edward Lamb, Deka Chambers
Dr Charlotte Proudman, Goldsmith Chambers
Mani Singh Basi, 4PB
Srishti Suresh, Coram Chambers
Josh Viney, 1 Hare Court


FAMILY LAW PARTNER OF THE YEAR
- sponsored by AJ Chambers
WINNER: Edward Cooke, Edward Cooke Family Law
HIGHLY COMMENDED: Alison Leivesley 
FINALISTS:
Rachel Carter, Wollens
Edward Cooke, Edward Cooke Family Law
Alison Leivesley, Bindmans (could we get the pronunciation?)
Carolina Marin Pedreño, Dawson Cornwell
Adeeba Naseem, Duncan Lewis Solicitors
Richard Port MBE, George Green
Ursula Rice, Family First Solicitors
Sarah Williams, Payne Hicks Beach



FAMILY LAW KC OF THE YEAR
- sponsored by Cansford Labs
WINNER: Aidan Vine – Harcourt Chambers
HIGHLY COMMENDED: Michael Horton KC – Coram Chambers
FINALISTS:
Charles Hale KC, 4PB 
Michael Horton KC, Coram Chambers 
Rachel Langdale KC, 7BR
June Venters KC, Venters Solicitors
Aidan Vine KC, Harcourt Chambers



FAMILY LAW CHAMBERS OF THE YEAR - REGIONAL
- sponsored by Harcourt Chambers
WINNER: St John’s Chambers
HIGHLY COMMENDED: Crown Chambers
FINALISTS:
1 Crown Office Row
18 St John Street Chambers
Crown Chambers
KCH Garden Square
Park Square Barristers
Spire Barristers
St John's Chambers
Unit Chambers

FAMILY LAW CHAMBERS OF THE YEAR- LONDON
-  sponsored by Hunters Law
WINNER: 1GC Family Law
HIGHLY COMMENDED: 4PB
FINALISTS:
1GC Family Law
1 Hare Court
4PB 
7BR
42BR Barristers
Coram Chambers
Deka Chambers
Harcourt Chambers

Categories:
News