Our articles are written by experts in their field and include barristers, solicitors, judges, mediators, academics and professionals from a range of related disciplines. Family Law provides a platform for debate for all the important topics, from divorce and care proceedings to transparency and access to justice. If you would like to contribute please email editor@familylaw.co.uk.
Spotlight
A day in the life Of...
Read on

Shortlist for Family Law Awards 2021 announced!

Date:6 SEP 2021
Third slide

We're delighted to announce the shortlist for the Family Law Awards 2021, to be held on Wednesday 25 November 2021 at the Bloomsbury Big Top. You can book your table here.

As is tradition, three of the categories, Family Law Commentator of the Year, Chartered Legal Executive of the Year and Clerking Team of the Year are voted for by the family law community. You can place your votes here.

Article continues below...
Family Law Awards 2021
Family Law Awards 2021
Winners announced!
Emergency Remedies in the Family Courts
Emergency Remedies in the Family Courts
"A very good tool for the busy family lawyer"...
£519.99
Family Law Reports
Family Law Reports
"The unrivalled and authoritative source of...
£509.99

The shortlist as follows:

Family Law Associate Solicitor

Nasima Ahmed, Barking & Dagenham Citizens Advice

Charlotte Coyle, Goodman Derrick LLP

Marc Etherington, Rayden Solicitors

Amy Fox, Penningtons Manches Cooper

Harpreet Sanghera, BP Legal Solicitors

Antony Wilkinson, Southgate Solicitors

Family Law Case of the Year

1GC Family Law, 4PB, Clerksroom, Fourteen, Goodman Ray Solicitors, Mills & Reeve: Re H-N and Others [2021] EWCA Civ 448

4PB: H [2020] EWCA Civ 664 H

Dawson Cornwell, Harcourt Chambers: G v G [2021] UKSC 9

Harcourt Chambers, NGA Law Re X (2020)

Goldsmiths Chambers: MCP, C-603/20 PPU

Mills & Reeve: London NHS Trust v CD & Ors [2021] EWCOP 727

Family Law Chambers of the Year: London

1GC Family Law

4 Paper Buildings

42 Bedford Row

9 Gough Chambers

Harcourt Chambers

Pump Court Chambers

Family Law Chambers of the Year: Regional

3PB Barristers

Exchange Chambers

KCH Garden Square Barristers

Park Square Barristers

Spire Barristers

St John's Chambers

Family Law Community Interaction Award

Berry Smith LLP

Charles Russell Speechlys LLP

NGA Law

O'Sullivan family law

Rights of Women

The Group Hug Ltd

Family Law Dispute Resolution Team of the Year

Anthony Gold Solicitors

Consilia Legal

Family Law Partners

Hunters Law LLP

Lightfoots Solicitors LLP

Family Law Firm of the Year: London

Forsters LLP

Hughes Fowler Carruthers

Kingsley Napley LLP

Osbornes Law

Taylor Rose

Wilson Solicitors LLP

Family Law Firm of the Year: Midland and Wales

Anthony Collins Solicitors

Howells Solicitors

Nelsons

Ringrose Law

Rotheras

Shakespeare Martineau

Family Law Firm of the Year: North

Consilia Legal

Jones Myers

Makin Dixon Solicitors

McAlister Family Law

MSB Family Law

Susan Howarth & Company Solicitors

Family Law Firm of the Year: South

Coffin Mew LLP

Corbett Le Quesne

Family Law Partners

Ian Walker Family Law and Mediation Solicitors

Lyons Davidson

SA Law LLP

Family Law Innovation of the Year

3PB Reach

CourtNav FL401

Happy Co-Parent

Integrated Dispute Resolution

The Carvalho Consultancy

The Divorce Surgery

Family Law Junior Barrister of the Year

Chris Barnes, 4PB

Alev Giz, 1GC Family Law

Eleri Jones, 1GC Family Law

Andrew Powell, 4 Paper Buildings

Dr Charlotte Proudman, Goldsmith Chambers

Richard Sear, 1 Hare Court

Family Law Partner of the Year

Barbara Corbett, Corbett Le Quesne

Grainne Fahy, BLM

Graeme Fraser, OGR Stock Denton LLP

Henry Hood, Hunters Law LLP

Emine Mehmet, Duncan Lewis Solicitors

Krina Parmar, Duncan Lewis Solicitors

Family Law QC of the Year

Edward Devereux QC, Harcourt Chambers

Teertha Gupta QC, 4PB

Christopher Hames QC, 4PB

Richard Harrison QC, 1 Kings Bench Walk

Mark Twomey QC, Coram Chambers

June Venters QC, Venters

Family Law YoungBarrister of the Year

Tadhgh Barwell O'Connor, 1 King's Bech Walk

Paige Campbell, Harcourt Chambers

Liam Kelly, Deans Court Chambers

Roxane Reiser, 1 Hare Court

Emma Spruce, 4 Paper Buildings

Srishti Suresh, Coram Chambers

Family Law Young Solicitor of the Year

Bethan Carr, Penningtons Manches Cooper

Holly Covington, OGR Stock Denton LLP

Yasmin Khan-Gunns, BLM

Marianna Michaelides, Bindmans LLP

Emily Reed, Duncan Lewis Solicitors

Henna Sajid, Duncan Lewis Solicitors

International Family Lawyer of the Year

Janet Broadley, Goodman Ray

Daniel Eames, Michelmores

Alison Green, Mackrell

Samara Iqbal, Aramas Family Law

Helen Newman, Duncan Lewis Solicitors

Roxane Reiser, 1 Hare Court

 

 

Shortlisted nominees: Categories to be voted for online by the family law community

(Shown in alphabetical order)

Family Law Chartered Legal Executive of the Year

Melissa Arnold, Bindmans

Claire Holland, Holland Family Law

Sarah McCarthy, Hill Dickinson

Claire Ward, Langleys

Family Law Commentator of the Year

Rachel Cooper, Coram Chambers

Family Law in Lockdown, Anthony Gold LLP, Expatriate Law and 36 Family

Yasmin Khan-Gunns, BLM

Professionally Embarrassing

Alex Ruck Keene

Louisa Whitney, LKW Mediation

Family Law Clerking Team of the Year

29 Bedford Row

3PB Barristers

5 Pump Court Chambers

Coram Chambers

Crown Chambers

Pump Court Chambers

Categories:
News