Our articles are written by experts in their field and include barristers, solicitors, judges, mediators, academics and professionals from a range of related disciplines. Family Law provides a platform for debate for all the important topics, from divorce and care proceedings to transparency and access to justice. If you would like to contribute please email editor@familylaw.co.uk.
Spotlight
A day in the life Of...
Read on

Shortlist announced for Family Law Awards 2022

Date:5 SEP 2022
Third slide

We're delighted to announce the shortlist for the Family Law Awards 2022, to be held on Monday 28 November 2022 at a new, larger venue: The Park Plaza, Westminster. You can book your table here. Tables sold out last year, so book quickly to ensure you can attend!

As is tradition, two of the categories, Family Law Commentator of the Year and Clerking Team of the Year are voted for by the family law community. Voting will open on Monday 12 September and close on Friday 14 September.

Family Law Reports
Family Law Reports
"The unrivalled and authoritative source of...
£509.99
Family Law Webinars
Family Law Webinars
One hour of training for just £75+VAT. Our 2019...
Family Court Practice, The
Family Court Practice, The
Order the 2024 edition
£807.99

 

The shortlist is as follows:

Categories decided by the Judging Panel

(Shown in alphabetical order)

CORNWELL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO FAMILY LAW

To be announced on the night

FAMILY LAW ASSOCIATE SOLICITOR

Daniel Chalmers (Clintons)

Liza Gatrell (Stowe)

Darren Hark (Vaitilingam Kay)

Jennifer Headon (Birketts)

Sharon Sloam (SMB)

Shanika Varga Haynes (Stowe)

FAMILY LAW CASE OF THE YEAR

3 Dr Johnson’s Buildings, 33 Bedford Row, 36 Family, 4PB, 42 Bedford Row, Bastian Lloyd Morris, Crane & Staples Solicitors, David Barney & Co Solicitors, Garden Court Chambers, Philcox Grey Solicitors (H-W (Children) [2022] UKSC 17)

1GC Family Law, 1 Hare Court, 1KBW, 39 Essex Chambers, 5RB, Blackstone Chambers, Harbottle & Lewis, Payne Hicks Beach, Pump Court Tax Chambers, Queen Elizabeth Building, Twenty Essex Street (His Highness Sheikh Mohammed Bin Rashid Al Maktoum v Her Royal Highness Princess Haya Bint Al Hussein)

1GC Family Law, 4PB, Coram Chambers, Doughty Street Chambers, Goldsmith Chambers, Moseleys, Nelsons, Rights of Women, St Ives Chambers, St John’s Chambers, TV Edwards (Griffiths v Tickle)

39 Essex Chambers, Central Chambers, Browne Jacobson, DAC Beachcroft, Deans Court, Forbes Solicitors, Temperley Taylor (Wigan BC v Y (Refusal to Authorise Deprivation of Liberty) [2021] EWHC 1982 (Fam))

11KBW, 4PB, Bevan Brittan, Bindmans, Harcourt Chambers, Magdalen Chambers (Somerset County Council v NHS Somerset Clinical Commissioning Group & Ors [2022] EWFC 31)

FAMILY LAW CHAMBERS OF THE YEAR: LONDON

1 Hare Court

9 Gough Chambers

42 Bedford Row

Harcourt Chambers

Pump Court

FAMILY LAW CHAMBERS OF THE YEAR: REGIONAL

Crown Chambers

Deans Court

Park Square Barristers

Spire Barristers

St John's Buildings

Senate House

FAMILY LAW COMMUNITY INTERACTION AWARD

Christina Warner (Goldsmith Chambers)

Coram Chambers

KCH Garden Square

Not Beyond Redemption & Duncan Lewis Solicitors

Parenting Apart

SKB Law

FAMILY LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR: LONDON

Burgess Mee

Goodman Ray

Kingsley Napley

Osbornes Law

Payne Hicks Beach

Vaitilingam Kay 

FAMILY LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR: MIDLANDS AND WALES

Family Law Group

Glover Priest

Lodders

Shakespeare Martineau

Sills & Betteridge

Wendy Hopkins Family Law Practice

FAMILY LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR: NORTH

Consilia Legal

Lawmans

MSB

Myerson

Slater Heelis

Weightmans

FAMILY LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR: SOUTH

Blandy & Blandy

Boardman Hawkins & Osborne LLP

Cripps

Edward Cooke Family Law

Lyons Davidson

The Family Law Company

FAMILY LAW INNOVATION OF THE YEAR

Carvalho Consultancy

In/Fertility In the City

Mediation Space

Our Family Wizard

ParentAssess

Parenting Apart

FAMILY LAW JUNIOR BARRISTER OF THE YEAR

Lisa Edmunds (Unit Law)

Zira Hussain (Broadway House Chambers)

Jamal Jeffers (KCH Garden Sq)

Alexander Laing (Coram)

Nicholas Wilkinson (1 Hare Court)

Naomi Wiseman (Garden Court)

FAMILY LAW PARTNER OF THE YEAR

Oluwapelumi Amanda Adeola  (BHP Law)

Edward Cooke (Edward Cooke Family Law)

Alison Leivesley (Bindmans LLP)

Keeley Lengthorn (Taylor Rose)

Krina Parmar (Duncan Lewis)

Natalie Sutherland (Burgess Mee)

FAMILY LAW KC OF THE YEAR

Philip Cayford KC (29 Bedford Row)

Nicholas Cusworth KC (1 Hare Court)

Denise Gilling KC (1GC Family Law)

Barbara Mills KC (4PB)

June Venters KC (Venters)

FAMILY LAW YOUNG BARRISTER OF THE YEAR

Henrietta Boyle (1 Hare Court)

Niamh Daly (1GC Family Law)

Malvika Jaganmohan (St Ives Chambers)

Natasha Miller (Harcourt Chambers)

Frankie Shama (4PB)

Clarissa Wigoder (4PB)

FAMILY LAW YOUNG SOLICITOR OF THE YEAR

Jazmin Brown (Howard Kennedy)

Vikkie Chetcuti-Gee (Burgess Mee)

Jessica Leech (Wilson Browne)

Hannah Marshall (Bindmans)

Benjamin Pitman (Peters May)

Adam Smith (Blaser Mills)

INTERNATIONAL FAMILY LAWYER OF THE YEAR

Byron James (Expatriate Law)

James Netto (International Family Law Group)

Sonny Patel (Expatriate Law)

Colin Rogerson (Mills & Reeve)

FAMILY LAW AWARD FOR WELLBEING

Consilia Legal

Burgess Mee

Rayden Solicitors

Senate House

Shakespeare Martineau

Stephens Scown

CHILDREN LAW TEAM OF THE YEAR

1GC Family Law 

Bindmans

Dawson Cornwell

Freemans

Jones Myers

Russell Cooke

FINANCIAL REMEDIES TEAM OF THE YEAR

Clarion

Goodman Ray

Harbottle & Lewis

Hunters

Kingsley Napley

Myerson

 

Shortlisted nominees: Categories to be voted for online by the family law community

(Shown in alphabetical order)

FAMILY LAW CLERKING TEAM OF THE YEAR

1 Hare Court

1GC Family Law 

4PB

42 Bedford Row

5 Pump Court

Crown Chambers

FAMILY LAW COMMENTATOR OF THE YEAR

 

Oluwapelumi Amanda Adeola (BHP Law)

Mani Basi (4PB)

Family Law Live! - 36 Family, Anthony Gold and Expatriate Law 

The Family Law Language Project - Fletcher Day

Professionally Embarrassing: a family law podcast

 


 

Categories:
News